How to Become a Citizen of the United States

By Contributor

Becoming a U.S. citizen is a life dream for many people. If you were not born in the United States and wish to become a U.S. citizen, you will need to file paperwork with the US Citizenship and Immigration Service. This article will explain the requirements and the process.

Verify that you meet the requirements to become a U.S. citizen. You must be a lawful permanent resident (have a "green card") before you can apply for citizenship. You must have had your green card for 5 years (or 3 years if you are married to a U.S. citizen) and you must have been physically present in the U.S. for at least half of those years. In addition, you must be of "good moral character." If you have ever lied to the U.S. government or if you have a criminal record, meet with an attorney before applying. You must also demonstrate knowledge of English language, U.S. history and government.

Complete Form N-400. The form can be found on the U.S. CIS website. Mail in the completed application along with a copy of your green card, a check for the appropriate filing fee, and two passport photos of yourself.

Study for the test. You will be tested on basic reading, writing and speaking in English. You will have to write a simple sentence such as "Today is a beautiful day." You will also be tested on U.S. history and government. There are 100 possible questions and you will be asked a random 10 of those questions. You must get a least 6 correct. Attend your interview and oath ceremony!

About the Author

This article was written by the CareerTrend team, copy edited and fact checked through a multi-point auditing system, in efforts to ensure our readers only receive the best information. To submit your questions or ideas, or to simply learn more about CareerTrend, contact us [here](http://careertrend.com/about-us).

Cite this Article A tool to create a citation to reference this article Cite this Article