How to Apply for a Visit Visa to the US

By Kristy Robinson
Apply for a Visit Visa to the US
Thinkstock/Comstock/Getty Images

Visitors visas are considered non-immigrant visas, and they are issued for tourism, including medical tourism and business trips. A visitors visa is required if you intend to visit any state in the United States or its domestic territories abroad unless your home country participates in a visa waiver program. Tourist visas can carry a validity of three months to 10 years. The most requested visitor's visas are the B1 and B2 visa.

Gather documents that provide proof you can pay for expenses while in the U.S., that you have compelling ties outside of the U.S., that you intend to leave the U.S. after your visit and you must have a residence outside of the U.S. The purpose of your trip must be for pleasure, medical treatment or business purposes.

Make an appointment for a visa interview at the embassy that has jurisdiction over your home residence. Wait times for appointments can vary greatly. Check the visa wait times at the U.S. Department of State website for an estimate of how long your specific embassy may take to assign you an appointment.

Complete the online DS-160 application. Enter your name, address, financial information and passport information. Print a copy of the completed application to keep with your visa application documents because it's required at all stages of the visa process. Pay the application processing fee via accepted methods of your specific embassy.

Obtain one passport-sized photo of yourself. The photo contain an unobstructed view of your full face. The background should be white or off white and solid in color.

Attend the scheduled interview at the embassy. The consular officer asks questions to verify the information in your application and to determine if you meet the eligibility requirements. The officer determines if the visa is granted, denied or requires further administrative processing. If a visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance fee that you must pay. Pay the fee to receive the visa, which will be placed in your passport by the embassy.

About the Author

{{}}