USA Visa Requirements for Kenyans

By Mallory Ferland
American Flag image by dwight9592 from Fotolia.com

The United States Visitor Visa requirements are virtually identical to the requirements for all other persons and nationalities requiring visitor visas to the U.S.. All appointments must be made in person at the U.S. Embassy in Nairobi; there are no exceptions. Along with the interview, there are many documents and application forms necessary to be submitted at the time of the appointment.

Appointments

All applicants must schedule an appointment (no walk-ins). You can schedule an appointment online at the website of the U.S. Embassy in Nairobi or call the embassy switchboard from within Kenya at 363-6000. It is wise to schedule your appointment well in advance, as there are only a certain number of appointments allowed per day, and they fill up quickly. When you make your online appointment, print out the confirmation page and take it with you to present to the gate guard.

DS-160

All Visitor Visa applicants, regardless of their country of origin, must complete DS-160. The form must be completed online and submitted. Print the confirmation page (there should be a barcode on it), sign it and take it with you to the appointment. Please not that the information listed on the website of the U.S. Embassy in Nairobi is not up to date; the website lists DS-156 as the required application; however, as of March 1, 2010, the United States Department of State requires all applicants (including those at the Nairobi post) to submit the DS-160. Refer to the Resources section below for a link to DS-160.

Additional Documents

At your appointment, you must also present, along with your DS-160 confirmation page, your original Kenyan passport with six months validity remaining before expiration, one passport-size photo of the front of the face with no obstructions, copies of the receipts (the white and yellow receipts) of you application fee payment. All payments must be made at the Commercial Bank of Africa for the amount equivalent to $131 U.S. dollars.

Evidence

Applicants must also present initial evidence concerning the intent of their trip as well as their ability to financially support themselves during it. Evidence includes proof of your financial stability while visiting the U.S., such as bank statements, letters from employers or evidence of support by someone in the U.S.. Additional evidence includes documents concerning the nature of the trip, such as letters of invitation, tourism reservations, family ties as well as clear evidence of ties in Kenya so as to prove intent to return.