What Is a Wet Reckless in Florida?
[…] Florida makes reckless driving a crime, as do most states. A wet reckless is a reckless driving charge that involves alcohol or drugs. Although a first wet reckless offense is a misdemeanor and can result in jail time, the criminal and administrative sanctions are much greater for a driving under the influence (DUI) conviction than for a reckless driving conviction. That's why drivers charged with a DUI in Florida are happy to take a wet reckless plea bargain if they can get it.

Reckless Driving in Florida

The crime of reckless driving is set out in Section 316.192 of the Florida Motor Vehicles Statute. The law defines reckless driving as driving a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." It also provides that trying to evade a law enforcement officer is reckless driving "per se." This means that evidence that someone evaded the police in a car, without any further evidence or recklessness, is presumed to be reckless driving.