How to Get an I-551 Visa Stamp

By Shelby Winchell
You need a passport to get an I-551 visa stamp.

passport image by peter Hires Images from <a href='http://www.fotolia.com'>Fotolia.com</a>

The only place to get an I-551 visa stamp is in your passport. According to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, this stamp proves you are a legal U.S. resident and authorized to work. The stamp is temporary until you receive your I-551 card, or green card. As of July, 2010, the fee to file the paperwork to receive an I-551 visa stamp is $1,010. Once you mail the completed application and it's approved, you'll receive the I-551 stamp in your passport. The stamp is valid for one year after it's issued. You should receive your green card within a couple of months.

Complete the I-485 "Application to Register for Permanent Residence" or "Adjust Status" form. You can download the .pdf form from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services' (USCIS) website at http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/files/form/i-485.pdf.

Gather documents for the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. You will need a valid passport, money order to cover application fees, marriage certificate, employment contract and any other family information.

Get two additional passport photos. You can get this done at a variety of retailers, including from your local post office. You will need to submit the photos with the I-485 application form.

Mail the I-485 application and all other documentation, including your passport, to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

USCIS

P.O. Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680

About the Author

Shelby Winchell has worked as a journalist for more than seven years, covering the economy, political figures and celebrities for various websites. She has a bachelor's degree in broadcast journalism.

Cite this Article A tool to create a citation to reference this article Cite this Article