Alabama Statute of Limitations for Bad Checks
[…] Alabama, a statute, limitations, bad checks
••• check book image by Rob Hill from Fotolia.com

It is illegal to write bad checks as payment owed to another person or company. It is a type of fraud because the person giving the check is falsely representing that the check has value and will be valid payment for what is owed. There is a statute of limitations enforced in Alabama to collect on a bad check.

Statute of Limitations

Payment from a bad check can still be collected in Alabama within six years of the due date.

According to Alabama's Civil Code Section 7-3-118, the statute of limitations to collect on bad checks is six years. Section 7-3-118 (a) states "An action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note..." Meaning, if payment was made in the form of a check that was not valid, the person or company owed the money can bring monetary action against the person who wrote the bad check within six years of the due date.

Payment

If any payment has been made, the six-year limitation does not apply.