How to Report Road Rage Incidents in California
[…] Slow driving, clumsy driving, pulling out in front of a driver can all trigger road rage, but it can also be simply that the driver doesn't like the way another driver looks or the bumper sticker on their car.

California Law and Road Rage

Very few states list road rage as a separate crime, but it can be prosecuted under other criminal statutes. Although California does not list road rage as a separate crime, the California Vehicle Code has a specific section about road rage: Vehicle Code Section 13210. This statute gives the DMV the authority to suspend a person's driver’s license for engaging in road rage behaviors. The section states that “the suspension period…[for] road rage shall be six months for a first offense and one year for a second or subsequent offense.”

The DMV can suspend a driver's license for road rage by finding that the driver lacks the skill to drive, and then sending them an Order of Suspension. It is also possible that the driver can be declared a negligent operator if they have accumulated enough demerit points against their license.