What Is a Holding Deposit?
[…] "Holding deposit agreement" is the key phrase here. While California law does not prohibit holding deposits, it remains ambiguous on the mechanics of these agreements. Although the California Civil Code lays out details, such as the maximum amount of a security deposit and how long a landlord has to return that deposit once the tenant leaves, the Golden State does not provide these or similar legal guidelines for holding deposits.
Holding deposits are generally held to the legal standards set out in California Civil Code Section 1950.7, dealing with deposits and the rental of real estate. This legislation, dating back to 1872, features broad language such as "the landlord may claim of the payment or deposit only those amounts that are reasonably necessary," making it not too much help when it comes to holding deposits, specifically.