Possession of Controlled Substance Laws: California Drug-Involved Laws
[…] California’s Health and Safety Code 11350 makes it illegal to possess drugs and chemicals classified as controlled substances. A controlled substance includes illegal drugs like cocaine and heroin as well as prescription drugs without a proper prescription. It is often called “simple possession” or “possession for personal use” since other statutes cover the sale of controlled substances. Simple possession is usually charged as a misdemeanor.

What Determines Simple Possession?

California’s law for the possession of a controlled substance is found in Health and Safety Code section 11350. It states that “every person who possesses... any controlled substance... unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist or veterinarian... shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year.”

To prosecute someone for possession of a controlled substance, the government must prove:

  • that the accused person possessed a controlled substance;
  • that the accused did not have a prescription for that drug or chemical;