How to Obtain a Visa for Spain

By Lydia Stephens
Your passport, 6 months validity
passport approval image by timur1970 from Fotolia.com

United States citizens traveling to Spain for business or tourism for less than 90 days do not require a visa to enter the country. If you are planning a longer trip or are not a U.S. citizen, the Spanish visa application process is fairly simple and straightforward. With a few prepared documents, you will be on your way to Spain with a resident or business visa in your passport.

Fill out and sign the visa application form, making sure to indicate the reason for your visit and the type of visa you are applying for. Make three copies of the completed form and attach a passport photo to the original and each copy.

Print out a bank statement to verify you have enough income to cover your stay in Spain. Check with your regional Spanish consulate for the minimum rate per day.

Gather your required documents and bring them to the Spanish consulate servicing your region. If you cannot visit the consulate in person, many travel agencies will apply for your visa for you at an additional fee.

Pay the required visa application fee when you apply at the consulate. Visa fees may vary based on the type of visa and your country of residence. Keep in mind that this fee will not be refunded even if your application is denied.

Wait for notification that your visa has been processed. You will have two months from the time of notification to pick up your passport with the visa stamped inside.

About the Author

Lydia Stephens began writing professionally in 2009. She has written online for Nile Guides, SheKnows.com and various other websites and has been published in "Stringing Magazine" and "Xiamen Wave." Stephens played competitive soccer for 19 years, has been weight lifting since 2007 and enjoys running, biking and sailing. She has a Bachelor of Arts in philosophy from the University of Texas.