Do I Need a Visa to Visit Canada?

By Ashley Leonard

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada, more than 5 million people go to Canada yearly to enjoy the variety of attractions that the country has to offer. Depending on your home country, there will be some entry requirements for Canada you will have to follow. You might even need a visa to enter the country.

Citizens of Countries that Need Visas to Enter Canada

According to cic.ga.ca, some of the countries and territories where visas are required to enter Canada are Albania, Angola, Argentina, Bahrain, Belize, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chad, Chile, Dominica, Russia, and Thailand. There are many other countries on the list. For a complete list of the countries that need visas to visit Canada, go to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (cic.ga.ca). If you live in one of the countries that require a visa you will have to complete an application form and send in documents that are required by the Canadian government.

Countries Exempted from Obtaining Visiting Visas

In addition to the many countries that require visas for visiting, there are some countries that are exempted from obtaining visas for visiting Canada. Countries such as the United States, Antigua, Barbuda, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, France, Greece and St. Vincent are not required to have visas to visit Canada. According to the United States Embassy Consular Services Canada, it is highly recommended to carry a passport when crossing the U.S./Canadian border. The United States Embassy Consular Services Canada also states that alien permanent residents of the United States must present their green card when entering Canada. If you are entering the United States from Canada, it is required to have your passport, whether it be a U.S. passport or Canadian passport.

Obtaining a Visa to Visit Canada

Before beginning the process of obtaining a visa, find out if you need a visa to enter the country. After discovering your status, download the temporary resident visa form from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website. When filling out the temporary visa form, you will have to attach certain documents, such as a travel document (i.e. passport), two recent passport-size photos of yourself and any other family members that are visiting, and the application fee. To make sure that you have all of the necessary documents attached, it is best to contact the Canadian visa office in your country or check the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website before sending the application. According to cic.ga.ca, the application fee is $75 for a single entry, $150 for a multi-entry visa, and $400 for a family visa. After mailing out your visa application, it can take a month or less for it to be processed. If your application is approved, you will be sent your original documents and your Canadian visa in the mail. If your application was denied, you will be sent your original documents and the reason for the denial of the visa, in the mail.

About the Author

Based in New Jersey, Ashley Leonard has been writing professionally since 2007. Her articles have appeared on rsportscars.com and various other websites. Leonard holds a Bachelor of Arts in communications from Marymount Manhattan College.